Endorsements

I am proud to have the endorsement of the following individuals and organizations.

State Elected Officials

Fiona Ma, California State Treasurer

Malia Cohen, Chair, State Board of Equalization, District 2 

Connie Leyva, State Senator and Chair of the California Legislative Women’s Caucus

Scott Wiener, State Senator

Cecilia Aguiar-Curry, Assemblymember

Rebecca Bauer-Kahan, Assemblymember 

Marc Berman, Assemblymember

Tasha Boerner Horvath, Assemblymember

Monique Limón, Assemblymember and Vice-Chair of the California Legislative Women's Caucus

Patrick O'Donnell, Assemblymember and Chair of the Assembly Education Committee

Mark Stone, Assemblymember

Susan Bonilla, Former Assemblymember

Tom Torlakson, Former CA Superintendent of Public Instruction

Delaine Eastin, Former CA Superintendent of Public Instruction

SD 13 City & County Elected Officials 

Susan Ellenberg, Supervisor, County of Santa Clara

Carlos Bolanos, Sheriff, County of San Mateo

Juan Raigoza, Controller, San Mateo County

Hector Camacho, Member, San Mateo County Board of Education

Susan Alvaro, Member, San Mateo County Board of Education

Beverly Gerard, Member, San Mateo County Board of Education

Karen Schwartz, Member, San Mateo County Community College District

Tom Mohr, former Member, San Mateo County Community College District

Zoe Kersteen-Tucker, Member, Mid-Peninsula Regional Open Space Board

Virginia Chang Kiraly, Commissioner, San Mateo Harbor District & President, Menlo Park Fire District

Robert Bernardo, former San Mateo County Harbor Commissioner 

Rose Filicetti, Member, Santa Cruz County Board of Education

Davina Hurt, Mayor, Belmont City Council

Warren Lieberman, Vice Mayor, Belmont City Council

Charles Stone, Member, Belmont City Council

Julia Mates, Member, Belmont City Council

John Violet, Treasurer, Belmont 

Madison Davis, Mayor, Brisbane

Lori Liu, former Mayor, Brisbane

Dave Bauer, former Belmont Councilmember

Cliff Lentz, Member, Brisbane City Council

Emily Beach, Vice Mayor, Burlingame

Marnie Mendoza, Vice Mayor, Colfax

Melanie Bagby, Mayor, Cloverdale

Glenn Sylvester, Member, Daly City Council

Lisa Gauthier, Mayor, East Palo Alto

Rochelle Pardue-Okimoto, Mayor, El Cerrito

Gabriel Quinto, Member, El Cerrito City Council

Sanjay Gehani, Member, Foster City Council

Richa Awasthi, Member, Foster City Council

Deborah Penrose, Member, Half Moon Bay City Council

Debbie Ruddock, Member, Half Moon Bay City Council

Marina Fraser, former Mayor, Half Moon Bay

Allan Alifano, former Mayor, Half Moon Bay

John H. "Farmer John" Muller, former Mayor, City of Half Moon Bay

Laurence May, Member, Town of Hillsborough Council

Marico Sayoc, Member, Los Gatos Town Council

Yvonne Martinez Beltran, Member, Morgan Hill City Council

John McAlister, Member, Mountain View City Council

Mike Kasperzak, former Mayor, City of Mountain View

Mike O’Neill, Member, Pacifica City Council

Sue Beckmeyer, Member, Pacifica City Council

Judy Kleinberg, former Mayor, Palo Alto

Ann Wengert, Mayor, Portola Valley

Maryann Moise Derwin, Member, Portola Valley Town Council

Diane Howard, Vice Mayor, Redwood City

Janet Borgens, Member, Redwood City Council

Giselle Hale, Member, Redwood City Council

Alicia Aguirre, Member, Redwood City Council

John Seybert, former Mayor, Redwood City

Richard Claire, former Mayor, Redwood City

Ron Collins, Member, San Carlos City Council

Laura Parmer-Lohan, Member, San Carlos City Council

Sara McDowell, Member, San Carlos City Council

Chappie Jones, Vice-Mayor, San Jose

Sergio Jimenez, Member, San Jose City Council

Ron Gonzales, Former Mayor,  San Jose

Rick Bonilla, Member, San Mateo City Council

Joe Goethals, Member, San Mateo City Council

Kathy Watanabe, Member, Santa Clara City Council

Mark Nagales, Member, South San Francisco City Council

Gustav Larsson, Member, Sunnyvale City Council

Nancy Smith, Member, Sunnyvale City Council

Mo Mulheren, Mayor, Ukiah

Jesse Loren, Member, Winters City Council

Ned Fluet, Member, Woodside Town Council

Aaron Nayfack, MD Member, Sequoia Healthcare District

Jerry Shefren, MD Vice President, Sequoia Healthcare District

Suvarna Bhopale, Member, Belmont Redwood Shores School District Board of Trustees

Amy Koo, Member, Belmont Redwood Shores School District Board of Trustees

Rahila Passi, Member, Belmont Redwood Shores School District Board of Trustees

Davina Drabkin, Member, Burlingame School District Board of Trustees

Lorien Cunningham, Cupertino Union School District Board of Trustees

Peter Landsberger, Member, Foothill-De Anza Community College Board of Trustees

Bill Wilson, Fremont Union High School District Board of Trustees

Ann Crosbie, Member, Fremont Unified School District Board of Trustees

Lara Calvert, former member, Fremont Unified School District Board of Trustees

Don Geddis, President, Hillsborough City School District Board of Trustees

Lynne Esselstein, Member, Hillsborough City School District Board of Trustees

Greg Dannis, Clerk, Hillsborough City School District Board of Trustees

Shakeel Ali, Vice President, Jefferson Elementary School Board

Clayton Koo, Member, Jefferson Elementary School District Board of Trustees

Manufou Liaiga Anoa'i, Jefferson Elementary School District Board of Trustees

Maybelle Manio, Jefferson Elementary School District Board of Trustees

Kalimah Salahuddin, Vice President, Jefferson Union High School District Board of Trustees

Rosie Tejada, Member, Jefferson Union High School District Board of Trustees

Andy Lie, Member, Jefferson Union High School District Board of Trustees

Maria Mascaro Doktorczyk, Former President, Las Lomitas Elementary School District

Vaishali Sirkay, Member, Los Altos School District Board of Trustees

Fiona Walter, President, Mountain View Los Altos High School District Board of Trustees

Sanjay Dave, Vice President, Mountain View Los Altos High School District Board of Trustees

Debbie Torok, Clerk, Mountain View Los Altos High School District Board of Trustees

Joe Mitchner, Member, Mountain View Los Altos High School District Board of Trustees

Laura Blakely, Member, Mountain View Whisman High School District Board of Trustees

Ellen Wheeler, Member, Mountain View Whisman School District Board of Trustees

Devon Conley, Member, Mountain View Whisman School Board of Trustees

Melissa Baten Caswell, Member, Palo Alto Unified School District Board of Trustees

Jennifer DiBrienza, Member, Palo Alto Unified School District Board of Trustees

Heidi Emberling, former Member, Palo Alto Unified School District Board of Trustees

Pamela D. Jones, Former Ravenswood City School District Board of Trustees 

Maria Diaz-Slocum, Member, Redwood City School District Board of Trustees 

Dennis McBride, Vice-President, Redwood City School District Board of Trustees

Alisa MacAvoy, Member, Redwood City School District Board of Trustees

Janet Lawson, Member, Redwood City School District Board of Trustees

Cecilia Marquez, Member Redwood City School District Board of Trustees

Teri Chavez, Member, San Bruno School Board Board of Trustees

Jodi Muirhead, Vice-President, Santa Clara Unified School District Board of Trustees 

Michelle Nayfack, Member, San Carlos School District Board of Trustees

Carol Elliott, Clerk, San Carlos School District Board of Trustees

Eirene Chen, Member, San Carlos School District Board of Trustees

Neil Layton, Member, San Carlos School District Board of Trustees

Daina Lujan, President, South San Francisco Unified School District Board of Trustees

Eddie Flores, Member, South San Francisco School District Board of Trustees

Patricia Murray, Member, South San Francisco School District Board of Trustees

Kathryn Ramirez, Vice President, Salinas Elementary School Board of Trustees

Noelia Corzo, Vice President, San Mateo Foster City School District Board of Trustees

Audrey Ng, Member, San Mateo Foster City School District Board of Trustees

Kenneth Chin, Member, San Mateo Foster City School Board of Trustees

Shara Watkins, President, San Mateo Foster City School Board of Trustees

Nancy Kohn Hsieh, former Member, San Mateo Foster City School District Board of Trustees

Greg Land, Member, San Mateo Union High School District Board of Trustees

Carrie DuBois, Member, Sequoia Union High School District Board of Trustees

Georgia Jack, President, Sequoia Union High School District Board of Trustees

Reid Myers, Member, Sunnyvale School District Board of Trustees

Nancy Newkirk, Member, Sunnyvale School District Board of Trustees

Michelle Maginot, Member, Sunnyvale School District Board of Trustees

Appointed Officials

Michael Kirst, former President of California State Board of Education

Katie Ferrick, former Menlo Park Planning Commissioner

Margaret Becker, Redwood City Housing and Human Concerns Committee

Lisa Hicks-Dumanske, Redwood City Library Board

Pablo Lopez, Member, Redwood City Parks Recreation and Community Services Commission

Nancy Radcliffe, Member, Redwood City Planning Commission

Mike Smith, Member, Redwood City Planning Commission

Lorianna Kastrop, Redwood City Port Commissioner

Connie Guerrero, former Member, Redwood City Planning Commission

Jason Galisatus, former Chair, Redwood City Transportation Advisory Committee

Mike Etheridge, Chair, San Mateo Planning Commission

Harini Krishnan, Member, San Mateo County Arts Commission

Amourence Lee, Member, City of San Mateo, Parks and Recreation Commission

Richard Mehlinger, Chair, Sunnyvale Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Commission

Eric Heins, former CTA President

Anika Huisman, Vice President, Sequoia High School Associated Student Body

Organizations

California Democratic Legislative Women's Caucus

 

California Federation of Teachers 

 

California Medical Association

 

California Teachers Association

 

Dean Democratic Club of Silicon Valley

 

DemFems

 

Democratic Activists for Women Now (DAWN) 

 

Equality California

 

Fund Her


Jefferson Elementary Federation of Teachers Local 3267


Northern California Carpenters

 

Operating Engineers Local 3


Peninsula Young Democrats 

 

San Mateo County Firefighters Local 2400

 

Sheet Metal Workers Local 104


Sprinkler Fitters Union Local 483

Community Leaders

Anne Anderson

Mike Aydelott

Cathy Baird

Ann Berljafa

Ed Berljafa

Nadia Bledsoe

Leslie Braun

Mark Brickman

Julie Brenner

Gayle Brugler

Patricia Brown

Nancy Calibjo

David Captain

Elaine Captain

Sheila Cepero

Andy Cheng

Thida Cornes

Alana Corso

Janet Pepe Davis

Kirk Dryden

Sue Dryden

Mike Etheridge

Ruth Ferguson

Rich Ferrick

Clare Friday

Emilie Gatfield 

Jason Galisatus

TJ Glauthier

Tony Gundogdu 

Lorri Holzberg

Gjalt Huisman

Stacy Huisman

Nori Jabba

Abi Karlin-Resnick

Carol Kuiper

Karen Latina

Henry Lie

Ember Lin-Sperry

Nick Lochrie

Neil MacAvoy

Matt MacNeil

Jessica Meunier

Karl Mittelstadt

Barrett Moore 

Marsha Jones Moutrie

Naomi Nakano-Matsumoto

Lisa Nash

Kari Nevil-Brown

Holly Newman

Brigid O'Farrell

Ben Packer

Mary Morrissey Parden

Kathy Parmer-Lohan

Amy Pearl

Susie Peyton

Arjav Rawal

Carol Rhodes

Sherri Rose

Zack Ross 

Marni Rubin 

Peter Saletta

Pam Salvatierra

Doug Sinton

Wendy Sinton

Tessa Solomon

Susan Speicher

Tara Sreekrishnan

Jay Strauss

Joyce Strauss

Rhea Subramanian

Joanna Tasch

Dan Taylor

Cari Templeton

Laura Teutschel

Linda Teutschel

Kathy Torgersen

Ron Turiello

Paula Uccelli 

Olenka Villarreal

Jo Volkert

John Volkert

Barbara Windham

Jackie Wheeler

Marilyn Wolper

 

 

You can join Shelly too:
Get Involved to Get Her Elected →

Hey you!

Will you endorse?